No - A visa is not required for travel to Estonia

Estonia Business entry requirements for US citizens.

Thursday, September 03, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Estonia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Estonia

Estonia Tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Thursday, September 03, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Estonia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Estonia

Estonia Transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Thursday, September 03, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

4

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Estonia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Estonia

Estonia Student visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Thursday, September 03, 2015

A visa is required to study in Estonia for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of Estonia requires applicants to apply for Estonian visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Estonian Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport plus two photocopies of passport information pages. Passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank passport pages available for Estonian student visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Estonia visas.

2

Estonian Visa Application Form:

One original Estonian visa application form properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Estonia visa applications may delay the processing of your student visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Letter of Justification written by the applicant explaining why he or she wishes to study long term in Estonia.

Proof of Address photocopy of driver’s license or state issued ID.

Curriculum Vitae

Documentation From Institution in Estonia
Language Skills Certificate issued by the university or institution of professional higher education (except the case of participation in preparatory courses)
Practical Training Contract concluded between an educational institution or student organization and an alien if an alien arrives to the country for participation in practical training;
Copy of the Voluntary Service Contract concluded between the applicant and a youth association, if an applicant shall come to the state for voluntary service.

5

Medical Requirements:

Proof of insurance guaranteeing that any costs related to medical treatment as a result of illness or injury during the period of validity of the residence permit applied for will be met with a coverage of at least 30.000 EUR for the entire duration of stay.

6

Financial Requirements:

Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of intended stay and return to home country, minimum of 71 euros per day in Estonia.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Estonia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Estonian Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 4 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Estonia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.